HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda 2006 02-06
[…] The final and perhaps most important
addition is language that declares that if a performance guarantee is required, the local government must
provide a range of options or types of performance guarantees that are available to the developer. These
may include, but are not limited to, surety bonds and letters of credit. The new law then provides that the
type of performance guarantee to be used shall be at the election of the developer, not the unit of local
government.
Scope of land subdivision regulation
One subtle change can be found in the definition of "subdivision" in G.S. 160A-376 and G.S. 153A-
335. Before, a land subdivision ordinance applied to divisions involving "two or more lots, building
sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building development." Some local governments
(mainly counties) have interpreted this language to allow the owner of a tract of land to sell a single
building lot created from it without being subject to regulation. The amended language provides that a