COMMISSIONERS' ACTIONS/COMMENTS: The item was removed. 119 MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING FOR COOPERATIVE, COMPREHENSIVE, AND CONTINUING TRANSPORT A TION PLANNING Between THE CITY OF WILMINGTON, TOWN OF CAROLINA BEACH, TOWN OF KURE BEACH, TOWN OF WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH, COUNTY OF NEW HANOVER, TOWN OF BELVILLE, TOWN OF LELAND, TOWN OF NA V ASSA, COUNTY OF BRUNSWICK, COUNTY OF PENDER, CAPE FEAR PUBLIC TRANSPORT A TION AUTHOTIRY AND THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WITNESSETH THAT WHEREAS, Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina require that: "Each MPO, with cooperation ofthe Department of Transportation, shall develop a comprehensive transportation plan in accordance with 23 U.S.C. S 134. In addition, an MPO may include projects in its transportation plan that are not included in a financially constrained plan or are anticipated to be needed beyond the horizon year as required by 23 U.S.c. S 134. For municipalities located within an MPO, the development of a comprehensive transportation plan will take place through the metropolitan planning organization. For purposes oftransportation planning and programming, the MPO shall represent the municipality's interests to the Department of Transportation."; and, WHEREAS, the said Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(b) provides that: "After completion and analysis of the plan, the plan shall be adopted by both the governing body ofthe municipality or MPO and the Department of Transportation as the basis for future transportation street and highway improvements in and around the municipality or within the MPO. As a part of the plan, the governing body of the municipality and the Department of Transportation shall reach agreement as to which of the existing and proposed streets and highways included in the adopted plan will be a part ofthe State highway system and which streets will be a part of the municipal street system. As used in this Article, the State highway system shall mean both the primary highway system of the State and the secondary road system ofthe State within municipalities;" and, WHEREAS, the said Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(d) provides that: "For MPOs, either the MPO or the Department of Transportation may propose Page I of 15 120 changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation and the MPO."; and, WHEREAS, Section 134(a) of Title 23 United States Code states: It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster