As used in this Article, the State highway system shall mean both the primary highway system of the State and the secondary road system ofthe State within municipalities;" and, WHEREAS, the said Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(d) provides that: "For MPOs, either the MPO or the Department of Transportation may propose Page I of 15 120 changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation and the MPO."; and, WHEREAS, Section 134(a) of Title 23 United States Code states: It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and through urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution. To accomplish the objective stated in paragraph (1), metropolitan planning organizations, in cooperation with the state and public transit operators, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State. The plans and programs for each metropolitan area shall provide for the development and integrated management and operation of transportation systems and facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan area and as an integral part of an intermodal transportation system for the state and the United States. The process for developing the plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems to be addressed. WHEREAS, Section 134(f) of Title 23 United States Code states: The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will- (A) Support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency; (B) Increase the safety ofthe transportation system for motorized and non- motorized users; C) Increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and non- motorized users; (D) Increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight; Page 2 of 15 --------- - 121 (E) Protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation. and improve quality of life; (F) Enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight; (G) Promote efficient system management and operation; and (H) Emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system. WHEREAS, Section 134(g) of Title 23 United States Code states: Each metropolitan planning organization shall prepare, and update periodically, according to a schedule that the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a long-range transportation plan for its metropolitan area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. A long-range transportation plan under this section shall be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and shall contain, at a minimum, the following: (A) An identification of transportation facilities (including but not necessarily limited to major roadways, transit, and multimodal and intermodal facilities) that should function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional transportation functions. In formulating the long-range transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider factors described in subsection (f) as such factors relate to a 20-year forecast period. (8) A financial plan that demonstrates how the adopted long-range transportation plan can be implemented, indicates resources from public and private financing strategies for needed projects and programs. The financial plan may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the adopted long-range transportation plan if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available. For the purpose of developing the long-range transportation plan, the metropolitan planning organization and state shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that will be available to support plan implementation. (C) Assess capital investment and other measures necessary to-- (i) ensure the preservation of the existing metropolitan transportation system, including requirements for operational improvements, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of existing and future major roadways, as well as operations, maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of existing and future transit facilities; and (ii)