(D) Indicate as appropriate proposed transportation enhancement activities. Page 3 of 15 ----- -~--~..._._._--~---------_._-----'_.__._- 122 WHEREAS, Section 134(h) of Title 23 United States Code states: In cooperation with the state and any affected public transit operator, the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a Metropolitan Transportation Improvement Program for the area for which the organization is designated. In developing the program, the metropolitan planning organization, in cooperation with the State and any affected public transit operator, shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees. freight shippers, providers of freight transportation services, private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public transit, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed program. For the purpose of developing the transportation improvement program, the metropolitan planning organization, public transit agency, and state shall cooperatively develop estimates of funds that are reasonably expected to be available to support program implementation. The program shall be updated at least once every 2 years and shall be approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor. WHEREAS, a transportation planning process includes the operational procedures and working arrangements by which short and long-range transportation plans are soundly conceived and developed and continuously evaluated in a manner that will: I. Assist governing bodies and official agencies in