In determining the liabilL of anv tax a er for a tax, a county may not employ an agent who is compensated in whole or in part by the counter for services rendered on a contingent basis or My other basis related to the amount of tax interest or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. The power to impose a tax also includes the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax." SECTION 5. G.S. 160A-206 reads as rewritten: " 160A-206. General power to impose taxes. A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax shall include the power to impose reasonable penalties for failure to declare tax liability, if required, or to impose penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. In determining the liabili of any tax a er for a tax a cily Ma not employ an agent who is corn ensated in whole or in part b the city for services rendered on a contingent basis or any other basis related to the amount of tax., interest, or penalty assessed against or collected from the taxpg. power to impose a tax shall also include the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax." Page 2 Session Law 2012-152 House Bill 462 Board of Commissioners Meeting 09/17/2012 23 -2 -24 SECTION 6. This act becomes effective Jul 1, 2012, and applies to audits, determinations of liabilit and assessments contracted for on or after that date.