The Conservancy plans to blaze a nature trail through the Pocosin, that remains in its wild condition despite the manicured lawns, shopping centers, and golf greens that surround the area. The nature trail will be available, not only to the people in Landfall, but to school classes and other community groups who sign up for a visit. Mr. Keeter also asked for some consideration of tax relief for the wetlands areas. In his opinion, the tax office should revalue the land as allowed by the North Carolina Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, which is found in Section 121 of the statutes. The statute states that "land and improvements subject to a conservation or preservation agreement shall be assessed on the basis of the true value of this land and improvement less any reduction in value caused by the agreement." Mr. John Hooten appraised the property using the impact of the agreement on the value of the land.