HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 10 24 13 wave
[…] (2) Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, 40 U.S.C. §§
3701 et seq., specifically, the wage and hour requirements of Section 102 of that Act at 40 U.S.C. §
3702, and implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts
Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards Provisions Applicable
to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29
C.F.R. Part 5; and the safety requirements of Section 107 of that Act at 40 U.S.C. § 3704, and
implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Safety and Health Regulations for Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part
1926; and
(3) Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 874 and 40 U.S.C.
Section 3145 and implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29
C.F.R. Part 3.
b. Activities Not Involving Construction. The Contractor agrees to comply, and assures
the compliance of each third party contractor and each subrecipient at any tier of the Project, with the