HomeMy WebLinkAboutNC DOT 5310 SRC FY14 grant award contractSTATE OF NORTH CAROLINA NONURBANiZED AREA
[…] (2) Contract Work Hours and S ifety Standards Act, as amended, 40
U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., specifically, the wage and hour requirements of Section 102 of that Act
at 40 U.S.C. § 3702, and implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions
Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor
Revised 02/20/13
Page 29 of 40
Standards Provisions Applicable to Non- construction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5; and the safety requirements of Section 107
of that Act at 40 U.S.C. § 3704, and implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Safety and Health
Regulations for Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part 1926; and
(3) Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 874, and
implementing U.S. DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or
Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 C.F.R.
Part 3.
b. Activities Not Involving Construction. The Contractor agrees to comply, and
assures the compliance of each third party contractor and each sub - recipient at any tier of the
Project, with the employee protection requirements for non - construction employees of the