HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 04 23 15
[…] projects and instructions for accessing §5310 funding
Outline eligibility standards and verbalize the Authority’s policies and procedures for
distribution of funding under the §5310 program
Ensure compliance with federal and state regulations, specifically FTA C 9070.1G
Revisions and updates to the PMP will occur at least every five (5) years.
Coordinated Public Transit-Human Services Transportation Plan (Local Coordinated Plan) - LCP
Federal transit law, as amended by MAP-21, requires that projects selected for funding under the
Section 5310 program be “included in a locally developed, coordinated public transit-human services
transportation plan” and that the plan be “developed and approved through a process that included
participation by seniors, individuals with disabilities, representatives of public, private, and nonprofit
transportation and human services providers and other members of the public.” Section 5310 funds are
available for capital and operating assistance to support the provision of transportation services to meet
the specific needs of seniors and individuals with disabilities.