HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 04 23 15
[…] (42 U.S.C. 2000e), and with 49 U.S.C. 5332 and any implementing regulations DOT may issue.
Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex
The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, as amended (20 U.S.C.1681 et seq.), with DOT implementing regulations,
“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal
Financial Assistance,” 49 CFR part 25.
Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age
The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable requirements of the Age Discrimination Act of
1975, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), and Department of Health and Human Services’
implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities
Receiving Federal Financial Assistance” (45 CFR part 90), which prohibit discrimination against
individuals on the basis of age. In addition, the recipient agrees to comply with all applicable
requirements of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 621 through 634, and