BEACH, TOWN OF KURE BEACH, TOWN OF WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH, COUNTY OF NEW HANOVER, TOWN OF BELVILLE, TOWN OF LELAND, TOWN OF NAVASSA, COUNTY OF BRUNSWICK, COUNTY OF PENDER, CAPE FEAR PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION AUTHOTIRY AND THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION IN COOPERATION WITH THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WITNESSETH WHEREAS , Each MPO is required to develop a comprehensive transportation plan in cooperation with NCDOT and in accordance with 23 U.S.C., Section 134, any subsequent amendments to that statute, and any implementing regulations; and Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina, WHEREAS, the said Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136-66.2(b) provides that: “After completion and analysis of the plan, the plan shall be adopted by both the governing body of the municipality or MPO and the Department of Transportation as the basis for future transportation improvements in and around the municipality or within the MPO. The governing body of the municipality and the Department of Transportation shall reach agreement as to which of the existing and proposed streets and highways included in the adopted plan will be a part of the State highway system and which streets will be a part of the municipal street system. As used in this Article, the State highway system shall mean both the primary highway system of the State and the secondary road system of the State within municipalities;” and, WHEREAS , the said Chapter 136, Article 3A, Section 136.66.2(d) provides that: “For MPOs, either the MPO or the Department of Transportation may propose changes in the plan at any time by giving notice to the other party, but no change shall be effective until it is adopted by both the Department of Transportation and the MPO;” and WHEREAS , a transportation planning process includes the operational procedures and working arrangements by which short and long-range transportation plans are soundly conceived and developed and continuously evaluated in a manner that will: 1.Assist governing bodies and official agencies in