HomeMy WebLinkAboutZBA-943 ApplicationNEW HANOVER COTINTY
[…] Connecticut, 180 F. Supp. 262 (Ct. 2001).
As members of a protected class under the FHA, Oxford Houses are protected against
discriminatory zoning practices. As such, the issue of whether an Oxford House is in violation of
local zoning ordinances is not relevant to the question of federal law. See United States (on behalf
of @ford House) v. Village of AuduDon, supra. The FHA prohibis discriminatory land use
decisions by local govemments, even when such decisions are "ostensibly authorized by local
ordinance." Sen Oxford House Evergreen v. City of Plainjield, supra; also42 U.S.C. Section3615
("any law ofa State, a political subdivision, or other j urisdiction that purports to require or permit
any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent
be invalid under the Fair Housing Act").
The aforementioned prohibition under the FIIA against zoning discrimination by local
govemments includes the requirement that local govemments make reasonable accommodations
in their mning ordinances to allow the operation of Oxford Houses. Specifically, 42 U.S.C.