HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-04-21 Regular Meeting
[…] Once the 30 days has expired,
the Board has to consider whether an exception to the general rule applies to the appeal.
Tax Administrator Glasgow explained that after the Board of E&R has adjourned for the year, the Board of
County Commissioners has the responsibility to adjudicate any additional information. Since the Commissioners meet
as both Boards, either could hear appeals.
Mr. Licari requested to present his appeal based on being overcharged in taxes. The appeal has nothing to
do with the value of the discovered property, but he was appealing the amount of tax. As allowed in G.S. 105-317.1(b),
the Board can determine his “true value of taxable tangible personal property held and used in connection with
mercantile, manufacturing, producing, processing, or other business enterprise of any taxpayer”. Furthermore, the
statute allows the Board to consider the “replacement cost of property, sale price of similar property, age of the
property, physical condition, productivity, remaining life, effect of obsolescence, economic utility and any other factor