HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 01-11-2022MEETING AGENDA
[…] two of those, so I said, “not voting.” I am diligently trying to follow the statute.
Member Hunter said the agenda and all the supporting documents were provided in
advance. To say that you did not have the documentation is incorrect. All members
received the information in advance. She acknowledged she did not understand it and
needed some explanation when we got to the meeting on August 17. But we had all the
information in advance of the meeting. My second point is that, if you look at the actual
statute book, I guess you don’t have that, I can show you that, under §163-41, it says
“persons appointed to the office must be registered voters, residents of the county in
which the precinct is located, of good repute, and able to read and write.” Those are the
criteria. Then we go off into the alternative selection once we are not able to meet those
criteria. That is what the statute says. Responding to a question from Chair Carter,
Member Hunter confirmed she is reading from section (a).