HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022 Municipal Candidate Guide
[…] During any
candidate filing period, the boards of elections will only accept notices of candidacy that are signed and
submitted in person by the candidate, or which are certified and delivered via mail or commercial
courier service, per N.C.G.S.
§ 163-106(a).
In the past, some candidates have relied on surrogates, including staff members, to submit their
notices of candidacy during the candidate filing period. This practice is not permitted in the General
Statutes, and such filings will not be accepted by the boards of elections going forward.
General Statute Section 163-106(a) provides as follows:
Each candidate shall sign the notice of candidacy in the presence of the chairman
or secretary of the board of elections, State or county, with which the candidate
files. In the alternative, a candidate may have the candidate’s signature on the
notice of candidacy acknowledged and certified to by an officer authorized to
take acknowledgments and administer oaths, in which case the candidate may
mail or deliver by commercial courier service the candidate’s notice of candidacy
to the appropriate board of elections.
GENERAL CANDIDACY REQUIREMENTS
6
The State Board of Elections provides a Notice of Candidacy form, which is available on the State Board’s website or
from any county board of elections. Candidates must file for municipal office at their county board of elections
office.
Candidate’s Name on the Ballot:
The names of the candidates will appear on the official ballots as they appear on the notice of candidacy.
No title, appendage, or appellation indicating rank, status, or position shall be printed on the official ballot in
connection with a candidate's name, though candidates may use the title Mr., Mrs., Miss, or Ms. Legitimate
nicknames may be permitted on an official ballot, but only if listed on the notice of candidacy. The nickname, which
will appear in parentheses on the ballot, may not mislead voters or unduly advertise the candidacy.
If a candidate is providing an affidavit to permit the use of a nickname with his or her legal last name, the affidavit
shall also include the way the ballot shall list the candidate’s name if another candidate with the same last name files
for the same office.
*Please use the below table as examples of appropriate naming conventions for ballots:
Each candidate shall sign the
notice of candidacy in the
presence of the chairman or
secretary of the board of elections
or the director of elections of that
county, or signed before an officer
authorized to take
acknowledgements who shall certify the notice under seal.
In the alternative, a candidate
may have the candidate’s