Unit: G5G Con tac tPerson : Andrew J. Atkinson Title: Finance Dlrector Phone: (919) 341-7188 Project Title: Location: Type of Facility: Wl.l.rn1ngton, NC N.H. Co. Schools Fire Safety Renovations County Wide 20 ElementaJ::y 6 Middle 4 Hiah Schools (See Attached) G.S. 115C-546.2(b} "Monies in the Fund shall be used for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings and for the purchase of land for public school buildings. As used in this section, 'public school bUildings' only includes facilities for individual schools that are used for instructional and related purposes and does not include centralized administration, maintenance, or other facilities." Short Description of Construction Project: Install new or updated fire safety np'Tirp~ (firp ~l~rm~ - mpr~l donrs - close trans~s - panic hardware Estimated Costs: Purchase of Land Planning Construction Renovation Enlargement Repair Total State Local Total $ $ $ $ $ $ $ 4hl,?r:;0 $ 1,R4r:;.000 $