HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 08-09-2022MEETING AGENDA
[…] reviewing the requests, he also feels constrained not to deny such access by another
Board member. He is looking for a good reason not to but has not heard one so far.
Board Minutes 04/12/2022 Page | 9
Director Hunter-Havens said the request form must be linked electronically to the voter
registration, which is now performed by the software. Member Kemp said that is not
what he is asking to see. He wants to see the paper form. Member Hunter said the
statute says the Board of Elections, which is the office, not the Board. She said that
§163-230.2 (f) states “The State Board shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section.”
The statute does not clearly differentiate between the Board and the office. Member Miller
said the section seems to be talking about the office. Within the realm of absentee ballots,
there is at least one clear marker that Board members ought not to be doing certain things.