HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 08-09-2022MEETING AGENDA
[…] with the curbside coordinator throughout the voting enclosure. That will not be allowed
at any voting sites in this election and going forward. Election officials are different than
observers. Election officials need free movement in the enclosure to be productive and
exercise their duties. At times the curbside coordinator will be waiting off to the side. At
others they must walk through the voting booths to get to the DS200. Election officials
and observers are not the same thing. Member Kemp said that NC Gen. Stat. §163-45
states “… the chief judge and judges of elections shall permit the observer to make such
observation and take such notes as the observer may desire.” He is saying it is the
responsibility of the chief judge and judges to make sure that happens. Chair Carter
disagreed, saying that is the responsibility of the observer. He said there can be two
observers, preventing this problem. He said he would like to find a way forward that