HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 09-13-2022
[…] County HR
struggles to accommodate the Board’s needs in the months before the elections, and potential
election officials are only allowed to come to County HR at certain times of day and on certain
days of the week. A bottleneck exists in this step of the onboarding process.
4. The Board is legally obligated to pay Precinct Assistants, and therefore the
Board is required to comply with all applicable labor and employment laws
The law in North Carolina requires Chief Judges, Judges, and Precinct Assistants to be
paid. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-46 (“Assistants, appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42 shall be paid…for
their services….” (emphasis added)). The legal requirement for the Board to pay Precinct
Assistants triggers several other legal requirements.
First, pursuant to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, the County HR must