HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 09-13-2022
[…] • Fourth, they submit required documentation to NHC Human Resources6, including:
i. Form I-9 and supporting documentation to establish their citizenship,
ii. Form W2 for required tax reporting information,
iii. Direct Deposit information so that they may be paid by the County;
• Fifth, upon information and belief, the County conducts a background check; and
• Sixth, they attend a training session conducted by the Director or her staff.
2. What training are Precinct Assistants required to complete?
The training session is required by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.24(a) (“The [SBE] shall
promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards
of election.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-46 (“The…director…shall conduct an instructional
meeting prior to each primary and general election….”)
6 The NHC Board of Elections has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with New Hanover County (“the
County”). Pursuant to the MoU, the County handles most of the Board’s human resources responsibilities.
8