Each polling site generally has between six and twelve1 Precinct Assistants at any given time, depending on the expected number of voters and the experience level and skill sets of the Precinct Assistants at that site. 1 The CBE may appoint “two or more” PAs. N.C. Gen. Stat. s. 163-42(a). 2 III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42 Sets Forth the Process for Appointing Precinct Assistants A. The Five Overarching Statutory Rules for Appointing Precinct Assistants 1. The Board may appoint two or more PAs per precinct Section 163-42 sets forth five fundamental rules regarding PAs2. The first rule is the number of PAs. By law, the CBE may appoint “two or more assistants for each precinct to aid the chief judge and judges.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42(a). 2. PAs must be qualified voters of New Hanover County Second, “Assistants shall be qualified voters of the county in which the precinct is located.” Id. The meaning of the word “qualified” is not absolutely clear, but it most likely refers to the minimum baseline requirements for all POs that are set forth in 163-41: in addition to being registered voters in NHC, they must be able to read and write and must be of good repute. N.C. Gen.