County HR struggles to accommodate the Board’s needs in the months before the elections, and potential election officials are only allowed to come to County HR at certain times of day and on certain days of the week. A bottleneck exists in this step of the onboarding process. 4. The Board is legally obligated to pay Precinct Assistants, and therefore the Board is required to comply with all applicable labor and employment laws The law in North Carolina requires Chief Judges, Judges, and Precinct Assistants to be paid. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-46 (“Assistants, appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42 shall be paid…for their services….” (emphasis added)). The legal requirement for the Board to pay Precinct Assistants triggers several other legal requirements.