Form I-9 and supporting documentation to establish their citizenship, ii. Form W2 for required tax reporting information, iii. Direct Deposit information so that they may be paid by the County; • Fifth, upon information and belief, the County conducts a background check; and • Sixth, they attend a training session conducted by the Director or her staff. 2. What training are Precinct Assistants required to complete? The training session is required by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.24(a) (“The [SBE] shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of election.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-46 (“The…director…shall conduct an instructional meeting prior to each primary and general election….”) 6 The NHC Board of Elections has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with New Hanover County (“the County”).