HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-04-2022
[…] The
decision of the county board of elections as to the validity of an envelope is final and is not subject
to public comment, objection, or review.5
Confidentiality of Absentee Register
G.S. § 163-228 requires county boards of elections to keep a register of absentee ballot requests
that includes information about the request, the address to which the ballot should be sent, the date
of the request, the voter’s precinct, and other information. In 2019, the General Assembly
amended subsection (c) of that section to make the absentee request register confidential and not
5 G.S. § 163-230.1(f): “The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee
ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election
contest.”
Draft Agenda Packet
4
a public record until Election Day.6 County boards of elections are not permitted to release copies
of absentee request forms or identifying information that could be used to determine that a voter
requested an absentee ballot.