HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-04-2022
[…] minor typographical mistakes in the spelling of the principal's name, the failure to acknowledge the principal's
name exactly as signed by including or omitting initials, or the failure to specify the principal's title or office,
if any.”
G.S. 10B-67: “An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency,
validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related record if the notary is, in fact, lawfully commissioned
at the time of the notarial act. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed.”
G.S. 10B-37(f): “The failure of a notarial seal to comply with the requirements of this section shall not affect the
sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate, but shall constitute a violation of the notary's duties.”
Draft Agenda Packet
3
3. Fraud Indicators
If there are indications of fraud on the absentee envelope, whether they relate to the notary section
or other sections of the envelope, this information should be sent to the State Board’s Investigations
Division. Examples of fraud indicators include: