HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-04-2022
[…] Notice
may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addi-
tion to the newspaper and other required notice.
At its meeting on Election Day, county boards must count all absentee ballots that have come in
prior to 5 p.m. on the day before Election Day. The election results may not be released until after
the polls close.
Ballot Duplication
UOCAVA ballots and ballots that have been damaged or otherwise cannot be read by the tabulator
must be duplicated in order to be scanned by the machine and to avoid having to manually enter
14 G.S. § 163-234(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, a county
board of elections may, at each meeting at which it approves absentee ballot applications pursu-
ant to G.S. 163-230.1(c) and (c1), remove those ballots from their envelopes and have them read
by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner.” (Emphasis added).
15 G.S. § 163-234(2).
Draft Agenda Packet
8
the voter’s selections into the reporting software. County boards may adopt a policy to authorize
a bipartisan team of staff members to duplicate ballots outside of an absentee board meeting. The
policy must include the following: