HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-04-2022
[…] They must be
able to view all materials that board members are reviewing to make decisions on the absentee
envelopes.
A majority of board members present at a meeting must vote for an action for it to pass.
COVID-19 Precautions
Board members, county board staff, and any public participants attending meetings in person must
wear face masks during the meeting unless an exception applies. All participants must socially
distance and wash or sanitize their hands regularly, but the board and staff should also be cautious
4 G.S. § 163-31(d): “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
board business.”
Draft Agenda Packet
3
about the excessive use of hand sanitizer when handling ballots. County boards may consider
purchasing additional protective equipment such as gloves and transparent tabletop shields to form
cubicles around each board member during absentee meetings.