HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-04-2022
[…] At each absentee board meeting, the board must act upon all absentee container-return envelopes
received prior to that meeting and after the previous absentee meeting.2 An absentee meeting must
be held if there are any absentee ballots (absentee by mail or one-stop early voting ballots) for the
board to review. Absentee meetings should only be cancelled if the board has not received any
absentee container-return envelopes since the last absentee meeting.3 Because of this statutory
requirement and the anticipated significant increase in absentee ballots returned, it is
1 G.S. §163-230.1(f), as amended by 2020-17.
2 See G.S. § 163-230.1(e): “At its next official meeting after return of the completed container-
return envelope with the voter’s ballots, the county board of elections shall determine whether
the container-return envelope has been properly executed (emphasis added).”
3 See G.S. § 163-230.1(f), entitled “Required Meeting of County Board of Elections”: “During
the period commencing on the fifth Tuesday before an election […] the county board of elections
shall hold…(emphasis added).”
Draft Agenda Packet
2
strongly recommended that your board schedule additional absentee board meetings and/or
begin meetings earlier than 5:00 p.m.
A county board may recess an absentee board meeting to a date and time certain if it is not possible