Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addi- tion to the newspaper and other required notice. At its meeting on Election Day, county boards must count all absentee ballots that have come in prior to 5 p.m. on the day before Election Day. The election results may not be released until after the polls close. Ballot Duplication UOCAVA ballots and ballots that have been damaged or otherwise cannot be read by the tabulator must be duplicated in order to be scanned by the machine and to avoid having to manually enter 14 G.S. § 163-234(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, a county board of elections may, at each meeting at which it approves absentee ballot applications pursu- ant to G.S. 163-230.1(c) and (c1), remove those ballots from their envelopes and have them read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner.” (Emphasis added). 15 G.S. § 163-234(2). 8 the voter’s selections into the reporting software. County boards may adopt a policy to authorize a bipartisan team of staff members to duplicate ballots outside of an absentee board meeting.