G.S. § 163A-1172(b) [G.S. § 163-182.5(b)]. Ensuring the integrity of every election is our primary responsibility as elections administrators. County board members have a critical role in this process. Ultimately, county board members will sign the certification documents that authenticate and certify that the election results are true and accurate. The below must occur as part of every election canvass: 2.1 ALL MEMBERS PRESENT All county board members must be present for canvass under G.S. § 163A-916 [G.S. § 163-89]: “All members of the board shall attend the canvass and all members shall be present for the hearing of challenges to absentee ballots.” 2.2 PUBLIC NOTICE Numbered Memo 2018-05 Page 11 County boards of elections members may take no action outside a meeting for which there has not been proper public notice. See G.S. §§ 143-318.10 and 143-318.12(b).