Therefore, in 2022, the deadline for receipt of absentee ballots that are postmarked by Election Day is Monday, November 14. 1 G.S. § 163-231(b)(2)b. 2 5 U.S.C. § 6103; G.S. § 103-4(a)(12). 3 G.S. § 103-5(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, when the day or the last day for doing any act required or permitted by law to be performed in a public office or courthouse falls on a Saturday, Sun- day, or legal holiday when the public office or courthouse is closed for transactions, the act may be per- formed on the next day that the public office or courthouse is open for transactions.” 1 Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255, Raleigh, NC 27611 (919) 814-0700 or (866) 522-4723 Fax:(919) 715-0135 Numbered Memo 2022-11 TO: County Boards of Elections FROM: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director RE: Court Order Regarding Assistance for Absentee Voters with Disabilities DATE: August 29,