HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 01-10-2023
[…] removed, they would no longer hold the office and would not carry- over. He said his
initial purpose in presenting the resolution is his feeling that when someone signs up for a
public office and finds they are not able to fulfill the duties, the correct action is to resign.
The same applies for someone who fails to complete the required training. His proposed
letter suggests they sign up as precinct assistantsPrecinct Assistants since the term for
that office is for that election only.
Member Kemp said NCN.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-41(a) states that chief judgethe terms of
Chief Judges and judge appointmentsJudges “continue for two years from the specified
date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified….”,…”,
which, he said, means that the predecessor appointee holds the appointment because these
DRAFT
Board Meeting 10/11/2022 Page | 11
appointees did not qualify. He said it is a moot point for the person who did not complete
the training and never qualified.