HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 01-10-2023
[…] nominees to serve in the precincts where they reside, listed in AttachmentExhibit A, for
the 2022 General Election, second by Secretary Miller. Chair Carter called for any
discussion on the motion.
Member Kemp said he has concerns that the party-parity requirements of §163-42(a) are
not met by that list of nominees. He said the motion to approve the list is inappropriate
without equal party parity.numbers of Precinct Assistants from each party in each
precinct.
Chair Carter said these appointments will result in a lack of perfect parity in about 15
precincts. He said, § that § 163-42(b) recognizes that perfect parity is not always
possible: “In making its appointments, the county board shall assure, wherever possible,
that no precinct has precinct officials all of whom are registered with the same party.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42(b) (emphasis added).
Secretary Miller called the question, second by Chair Carter. Motion to call the question
carried unanimously. Chair Carter called for the vote on the main motion to approve the