HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-10-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] video feed, but they must have a secure way to view the meeting and to participate. They must be
able to view all materials that board members are reviewing to make decisions on the absentee
envelopes.
3 See G.S. § 163-230.1(f), entitled “Required Meeting of County Board of Elections”: “During
the period commencing on the fifth Tuesday before an election . . . the county board of elections
shall hold one or more public meetings each Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. for the purpose of action on
applications for absentee ballots.” (Emphasis added.)
4 G.S. § 163-31(d): “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
board business.”
3
A majority of board members present at a meeting must vote for an action for it to pass.
Public Attendance
Absentee board meetings are public meetings and are subject to North Carolina’s open meetings
laws. For absentee meetings, it is recommended that the county board locate a meeting room