HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-10-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] election. You must also send notice of absentee meetings to your regular notice list, including to
the county political parties.
At each absentee board meeting, the board must act upon all absentee container-return envelopes
received prior to that meeting and after the previous absentee meeting.2 An absentee meeting
must be held if there are any absentee ballots (absentee by mail or one-stop early voting ballots)
for the board to review. Absentee meetings should only be cancelled if the board has not
1 G.S. §163-230.1(f).
2 See G.S. § 163-230.1(e): “At its next official meeting after return of the completed container-
return envelope with the voter’s ballots, the county board of elections shall determine whether
the container-return envelope has been properly executed.” (Emphasis added.)
2
received any absentee container-return envelopes since the last absentee meeting.3 If you
anticipate a high volume of absentee ballots returned, it is strongly recommended that your board
schedule additional absentee board meetings and/or begin meetings earlier than 5:00 p.m.