HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-10-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] envelopes during each meeting, if the board votes to allow this.
Whether the county board delegates the initial review of absentee envelopes to staff or chooses
to have a bipartisan team of board members review envelopes during the meeting, all board
members present at the meeting must approve or disapprove the ballots. A decision as to whether
an envelope is properly executed and whether the photo ID documentation meets all
requirements must be decided by a vote of the board as a whole and not by individual
members.17 A board’s decision to disapprove a ballot based on a finding that a voter’s Photo ID
17 G.S. § 163-230.1(f) (“The county board of elections shall constitute the proper official body to
pass upon the validity of all applications for absentee ballots received in the county; this function
shall not be performed by the chairman or any other member of the board individually.”); see also
08 NCAC 17 .0109(c) (“Final Review by County Board”).
8
Exception Form is false can only be made by unanimous decision of all members of the board
participating in the vote, and that decision must be in writing.18 A decision to disapprove a ballot