HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-10-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] absentee meeting when the board is approving absentee applications. Because board members
must be able to view absentee envelopes in order to approve or disapprove the ballot, a
quorum of board members must be physically present during each absentee board
meeting.
Once a quorum is physically present, remaining board members may attend the meetings via live
video feed, but they must have a secure way to view the meeting and to participate. They must be
able to view all materials that board members are reviewing to make decisions on the absentee
envelopes.
3 See G.S. § 163-230.1(f), entitled “Required Meeting of County Board of Elections”: “During
the period commencing on the fifth Tuesday before an election . . . the county board of elections
shall hold one or more public meetings each Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. for the purpose of action on
applications for absentee ballots.” (Emphasis added.)
4 G.S. § 163-31(d): “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
board business.”
3
A majority of board members present at a meeting must vote for an action for it to pass.
Public Attendance