HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] Confidentiality of Absentee Register
G.S. § 163-228 requires county boards of elections to keep a register of absentee ballot requests
that includes information about the request, the address to which the ballot should be sent, the
date of the request, the voter’s precinct, and other information. The absentee request register is
confidential and not a public record until Election Day.6 County boards of elections are not
permitted to release copies of absentee request forms or identifying information that could be
used to determine that a voter requested an absentee ballot.
5 G.S. § 163-230.1(f): “At these meetings, the county board of elections shall pass upon
applications for absentee ballots. . . . The decision of the board on the validity of an application
for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of
an election contest.”
6 G.S. § 163-228(c).
4
Absentee request data is no longer confidential when the ballot is returned to the county board of
elections office.7 Therefore, names of absentee voters may be read aloud during the absentee