HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] Brock was nominated
by his party to serve as a judge, not chief judge, at the time of the August appointments.
Chair Miller asked Deputy County Attorney Burpeau whether it is permissible for the
Board to make the suggested appointment. Mr. Burpeau said §163-41(a) requires the
replacement be of the same party as the hold-over official, which is not the case. After
discussion, Chair Miller called the vote. Members Kemp and Morris voted aye; Chair
Miller, Secretary Morgan and Member Hinton-Stalling voted nay. Motion failed for lack
of a majority.
1 NCGS §163-41(a) states “Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of
appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except that if a nonresident of the
precinct is appointed as chief judge or judge for a precinct, that person's term of office shall end if the board
of elections appoints a qualified resident of the precinct of the same party to replace the nonresident chief
judge or judge.” (Emphasis added.) Where the Board has not yet appointed a successor, the continuing
appointee is called a hold-over appointee.
Board Minutes – 10/10/2023 Page | 5
b. Precinct Assistants
Chair Miller called on Director Hunter-Havens for her report.