HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] process, but may not interfere with the election officials in the discharge of their duties.27
It is recommended that the board chair explain the process at the beginning of the board meeting
and state that public comment is not permitted during the approval and scanning of absentee
ballots. The board may, but is not required to, designate a separate part of the meeting for public
comment.
At the end of each board meeting, the goal is total reconciliation of all envelopes, photo ID
documentation, and ballots. To do that requires careful control of every document in the room. It
27 G.S. § 163-234(2): “Any elector of the county shall be permitted to attend the meeting and
allowed to observe the counting process, provided the elector shall not in any manner interfere
with the election officials in the discharge of their duties.”
13
also requires ensuring that the board members focus on the task at hand and that the public
remains in an observer rather than a participant role. Envelopes, photo ID documentation, and
ballots must not be allowed to be removed from assigned areas. A voter’s photo ID