HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] prior to any meeting held pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-234 at which absentee ballot
applications/container-return envelopes are to be passed upon. the Director or staff shall
inspect each absentee ballot application/container-return envelope to evaluate whether it:
a. Complies with all the requirements such that it should be recommended for
approval,
b. Is defective but can be cured,
Item # 2 Item # 3a
c.Is defective but cannot be cured, or
d.has a status that needs to be evaluated by the Board.
3. At each Absentee Review Meeting and any meeting under N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 163-234, once
the Board has approved absentee ballot applications/container-return envelopes, the
Director and staff shall “remove th[e] ballots from th[ose] envelopes and have them read by
an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner."
The review of certain types of absentee ballot applications cannot be delegated to staff members.
Specifically, county boards are required to individually review all applications that 1) have been
recommended for disapproval by staff, (2) have a cure certification associated with the ballot