HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] Election Day to avoid a delay in absentee results being released on election night.26 County
boards may begin counting UOCAVA ballots beginning at 9 a.m. on Election Day.
To begin counting ballots prior to 5 p.m., a county board must adopt a resolution at least two
weeks prior to the election stating the hour and place of the counting of absentee ballots. The
resolution also may provide for an additional meeting following the day of the election and prior
to the day of canvass to count absentee ballots received pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii) as
provided in subdivision (11) of G.S. § 163-234. A copy of the resolutions shall be published
24 G.S. § 163-234(5).
25 G.S. § 163-234(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, a county
board of elections may, at each meeting at which it approves absentee ballot applications
pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1(c) and (c1), remove those ballots from their envelopes and have them
read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner.” (Emphasis
added).
26 G.S. § 163-234(2).
11
once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the
county. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice