HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 10-24-2023MEETING AGENDA
[…] challenge of recruitment. Chair Miller said the Board would approve Precinct Assistant
assignments when the Board meets as scheduled on November 6 based on the most recent
list.
Member Kemp inquired of Chair Miller, who wrote the summary of the §163-42 for the
appointment of precinct assistants in the Board meeting packet. Director Hunter-Havens
stated that she summarized based on what had been done in the past, the statute and the
administrative code. The summary states that party parity “should be achieved whenever
possible” in contrast to §163-42 (a) which states: “When the board of elections
determines that assistants are needed in a precinct an equal number shall be appointed
from different political parties, unless the requirement as to party affiliation cannot be
met because of an insufficient number of voters of different political parties within the
county.” Member Kemp emphasized the requirement, not discretion, of the “shall”
statement and that the deficit of representation is voters county wide not within a precinct
as stated in the summary. After extensive discussion on various aspects of precinct