Allowable costs are also subject to the approval of the State Administrative Agent (SAA) for the State of North Carolina, the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety. 6. Funding Eligibility Criteria Federal funds administered through RECIPIENT (NCEM on behalf of State of North Carolina) are available to local governments to assist in the cost of developing and maintaining a comprehensive homeland security response program. Local government entities are defined in N.C.G.S. 159-44 as: “counties; cities, towns, and incorporated villages; consolidated city-counties, as defined by G.S. 160B-2(1); sanitary districts; mosquito control districts; hospital districts; merged school administrative units described in G.S. 115C-513; metropolitan sewerage districts; metropolitan water districts; metropolitan water and sewerage districts; county water and sewer districts; regional public transportation authorities; and special airport districts.” Federally recognized tribes are also included as eligible local government pass-through entities per the FY23 HSGP NOFO. Continued HSGP funding is contingent upon completion of all HSGP funding requirements.