HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] Exception Form may also submit a photocopy of a photo ID for the first time. A voter may
choose to do so, for example, because they may have obtained a photo ID, or the means to make
a photocopy, since the time at which they transmitted their absentee ballot to the county board.
Accordingly, when sending an absentee ballot deficiency notification for a photo ID
documentation deficiency, the county board must include a blank Absentee Photo ID
Exception Form.
33 As explained above, all photo ID documentation deficiencies are curable, and when there is a curable
deficiency, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) specifically provides that the county board must “promptly notify the
voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.” See also 08 NCAC 17
.0109(b).
34 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b).
35 G.S. § 163-230.1(e).
36 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b).
12
Receipt of a Cure Certification or Photo ID Cure Documentation
The cure certification or photo ID cure documentation must be received by the county board of