HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] shall notify the voter by email that a new ballot has been issued by mail to the voter. If the voter
did not provide an email address but did provide a phone number, the county board shall contact
the voter by phone to inform the voter that the county board has issued a new ballot by mail.
A county board shall not reissue a ballot on or after Election Day. If there is a curable deficiency,
the county board shall contact voters up until the day before county canvass.
30 When there is a curable deficiency, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) specifically provides that the county board
must “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the
deficiency.” If a ballot must be spoiled and reissued, the same need to act promptly exists.
31 G.S. § 163-230.1(f1).
32 G.S. § 163-230.1(e).
11
If there is a photo ID documentation deficiency, the county board must mail notice to the voter