HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] authorization to vote (ATV) for election day voters—i.e., as a record of the voter’s check-in, not
as a document the county board must later approve at a meeting.
40 G.S. § 163-182.2(a). Early voting is no longer a form of absentee voting. See N.C. Sess. Laws 2023-
140. As such, the counting of early voting ballots is no longer guided by the statutes governing the
processes for approving absentee envelopes (i.e., absentee applications) and counting absentee ballots.
Instead, the initial counting of early voting ballots is now guided by G.S. § 163-182.2(a) (“The initial
counting of official ballots cast on election day and under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter shall be
conducted according to the following principles . . .”).
41 G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(3) (“Any member of the public wishing to witness the vote count at any level shall
be allowed to do so.”).
19
4.5 Counting of Absentee Ballots on Election Day42
County boards meet at 5 p.m. on Election Day (or earlier if a resolution is adopted at least two
weeks before the date of the election) in the board office or other public location for the purpose