HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] in the absence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation
of the notary statutes by the notary.1 The Secretary of State’s Office has requested that notarial
errors on the absentee ballot container-return envelope be reported to them.
Certain technical errors in executing the notary’s portion of the container return envelope are not
considered deficiencies. Other errors are considered deficiencies that require the ballot to be
spoiled and reissued in accordance with Section 2.2 of Numbered Memo 2021-03.
1 G.S. 10B-99(a) (relevant portion): “In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a
knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to
notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law.”
2
1. Technical Errors That Are Not Considered Deficiencies
The following technical errors do not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the
notarial certificate itself or the underlying document and are not considered deficiencies: