HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] However, if such a voter moved to
a new precinct in the same county and votes at the new precinct, their provisional ballot must be
approved, and the county board should count all votes cast in contests for which the voter is
eligible based on their old residence.15
A provisional application submitted in a new county in which the voter had not timely registered
must be disapproved. Similarly, a provisional application submitted in a voter’s former county
must be disapproved if the voter established residency in a new county 30 or more days before
Election Day.16
13 G.S. § 163-82.14(d)(3) (“Any registrant who is removed from the list of registered voters pursuant to
this subsection shall be reinstated if the voter appears to vote and gives oral or written affirmation that the
voter has not moved out of the county but has maintained residence continuously within the county. That
person shall be allowed to vote as provided in G.S. 163-82.15(f).”).
14 G.S. § 163-82.15(e).
15 G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(4) (2012 version). A court decision, NAACP v. McCrory, 831 F.3d 204 (4th Cir.
2016), invalidated a change to this statutory section made in 2013. As a result, the version of this statute
prior to that change is in effect.