HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] elections for failing any signature verification. All executed mail-in absentee ballots that are otherwise
eligible to be counted in accordance with Chapter 163 of the General Statutes shall be counted.”
6 See In re: Request for Declaratory Ruling on Signature Matching for Absentee Ballot Requests and
Ballot Envelopes, N.C. State Bd. of Elections (July 22, 2022). See also Numbered Memo 2020-15, which
explains that signature comparison is not permissible for absentee request forms.
7 Specifically for ballot application deficiencies and photo ID documentation deficiencies, discussed
below, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) requires that the county board “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and
the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.”
8 See Numbered Memo 2020-25 regarding preparatory steps for absentee meetings.
3
There are three categories of deficiencies: 1) return deficiencies, 2) ballot application
deficiencies, and 3) photo ID documentation deficiencies.
1. Return Deficiencies