HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 03-14-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] invalid.
The cure documents may be submitted to the county board office by email, by mail or
commercial carrier, in person, or by fax.39 When submitting cure documents by email, the voter
may attach an image of their cure documentation (e.g., emailing a photo of their photo ID or
executed Exception Form).The documents must be received by the deadline (not postmarked by
the deadline).
If a voter appears in person at the county board office to cure their ballot, they may also be
given, and can complete, a cure certification. Similarly, a voter may appear in person and
37 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) (“Any container-return envelope with a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the
county board shall be considered timely if cure documentation is received no later than the end of
business on the business day before the canvass conducted by the county board of elections held pursuant
to G.S. 163-182.5.”).
38 Voters who require assistance in returning their ballot due to the voter’s disability, can direct the person
of their choice to return the ballot according to the voter’s instruction (i.e., by mail or in person to the
county board). See Numbered Memo 2022-11.
39 Although G.S. 163-230.1(e) now provides that photo ID cure documentation “may be transmitted via e-
mail to the county board of elections,” this does not preclude the use of email to transmit a cure
certification for ballot application deficiencies, because the statute is otherwise silent on the manner of
transmittal and form of receipt of cure documentation for those deficiencies, and the statute’s instruction