HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-05-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] 4. Verification of Address by Mail and Curing Undeliverable
Verification Card
Within two business days after an applicant same-day registers, the county board of elections
shall verify the individual’s driver’s license or Social Security number in SEIMS, update the
applicant’s record in SEIMS, search for and address possible duplicate registrations, and begin
6 G.S. § 163-82.6B(e)(6) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 10(a)). For information about voting residence of college
students, see https://www.ncsbe.gov/registering/who-can-register/registering-college-student.
7 See G.S. § 163-82.4(f), which permits registrants to correct any omissions in their voter registration
applications until 5 p.m. on the day before county canvass and instructs the county board to “count any
portion of the provisional official ballot that the voter is eligible to vote,” if such omissions are corrected.
For same-day registrants, the “HAVA document” is a required item of the voter registration application.
6
the address verification process as provided by G.S. § 163-82.7.8 During this initial phase, the