"& 160A-239.21. Purchases and contracts. The proposed arrangements for C-PACE financing may authorize the property owner to do any of the following: W Directly = purchase the related equipment and materials for the installation or modification of a qualifying improvement. Q Contract directly, including through lease, power purchase agreement, or other service contract, for the related equipment and materials used in the installation or modification of a qualifying improvement." SECTION 2. G.S. 105-375(i) reads as rewritten: "(i) Issuance of Execution. — At any time after three months and before two years from the indexing of the judgment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, execution shall be issued at the request of the tax collector in the same manner as executions are issued upon other judgments of the superior court, and the real property shall be sold by the sheriff in the same manner as other real property is sold under execution with the following exceptions: (1) No debtor's exemption shall be allowed. Board of Commissioners - February 3, 2025 Page 6 ITEM: 6 - 3 - 6 Senate Bill 802-Ratified (2) At least 30 days prior to the day fixed for the sale, the sheriff shall send notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last known address, in lieu of personal service, and to all lienholders of record. If within 10 days following the mailing of a notice, a return receipt has not been received by the sheriff indicating receipt of the notice, then the sheriff shall make additional efforts to locate and notify the taxpayer, if not yet notified, and all unnotified lienholders of record of the sale under execution in accordance with subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of this section. (3) The sheriff shall add to the amount of the judgment as costs of the sale any postage expenses incurred by the tax collector and the sheriff in foreclosing under this section. (4) In any advertisement or posted notice of sale under execution, the sheriff may (and at the request of the governing body shall) combine the advertisements or notices for properties to be sold under executions against the properties of different taxpayers in favor of the same taxing unit or group of units; however, the property included in each judgment shall be separately described and the name of the taxpayer specified in connection with each property.