The purchaser at the execution sale acquires title to the property in fee simple free and clear of all claims, rights, interests, and liens except the liens of other taxes or special assessments not paid from the purchase price and not included in the judgment judgment, liens arising from rom C-PACE assessments authorized under Article 1 OB of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, and conservation agreements, as defined in G.S. 121-35(1)." SECTION 3. G.S. 105-374(k) reads as rewritten: "(k) Judgment of Sale. — Any judgment in favor of the plaintiff or any defendant taxing unit in an action brought under this section shall order the sale of the real property or as much as may be necessary for the satisfaction of all of the following: (1) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of the plaintiff, other than taxes the amount of which has not been definitely determined, together with penalties, interest, and costs. (2) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of other taxing units, other than taxes the amount of which has not yet been definitely determined, if those taxes have been alleged in answers filed by the other taxing units, together with penalties, interest, and costs. The judgment shall appoint a commissioner to conduct the sale and shall order that the property be sold in fee simple, free and clear of all interests, rights, claims, and liens whatever, except that the sale shall be subject to (i) taxes the amount of which cannot be definitely determined at the time of the judgment, (ii) taxes and special assessments of taxing units which are not parties to the action, (}(iii) C-PACE assessments authorized under Article IOB of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iv) in the discretion of the court, taxes alleged in other tax foreclosure actions or proceedings pending against the same real property, and (4v}w2conservation agreements, as defined in G.S. 121-35(1). In all cases in which no answer is filed within the time allowed by law, and in cases in which answers filed do not seek to prevent sale of the property, the clerk of the superior court may enter the judgment, subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.1." SECTION 3.1. G.S. 105-376(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Payment of Purchase Price by Taxing Units; Status of Property Purchased by Taxing Units. — Any taxing unit that becomes the purchaser at a tax foreclosure sale may, in the discretion of its governing body, pay only that part of the purchase