Board of Commissioners - February 3, 2025 ITEM: 6 - 4 - 4 III. C-PACE Program Guidelines These Program Guidelines are established as part of the C-PACE Toolkit, which includes information of the C-PACE Program, approval criteria, and forms necessary for property owners to obtain C-PACE financing. 1. Program Participation Counties and cities may join the voluntary, statewide C-PACE Program by taking the following actions (N.C.G.S. §160A-239.15). Forms of Resolution of Intent (Exhibit A) and form of Resolution to Participate in the North Carolina C-PACE Program (Exhibit 8) are provided by EDPNC. ❑ Adopt a Resolution of Intent that includes: (1) Authorization for the C-PACE Program to operate within its jurisdictional boundaries and for EDPNC to provide administrative services (2) A statement that the local government intends to: (1) authorize C-PACE financing (ii) authorize the imposition of C-PACE assessments on qualifying commercial properties benefitting from qualifying improvements to secure repayment of C-PACE financing (iii) assign the C-PACE lien to the capital provider providing C-PACE financing (iv) delegate billing, collection, and enforcement duties for the C-PACE assessment and C-PACE lien to capital providers (3) A statement that the amount of a C-PACE financing and related assessment repayment terms shall be pursuant to the related financing agreement (4) A statement identifying the local government department or employee that shall, upon receipt of an approved project application for C-PACE financing within its jurisdictional boundaries from the statewide administrator, execute documents related to the C-PACE assessment on behalf of the local government (5) A statement that the local government shall be reimbursed by the statewide administrator for the actual and reasonable costs associated with the performance of the duties described in (4) (6) A statement of the time and place for a public hearing on the proposed program ❑ Conduct a public hearing on the proposed C-PACE Program ❑ Adopt a Resolution to join the C-PACE Program after conducting a public hearing o If a city wishes to participate in the C-PACE Program, the Resolution shall be effective only with the concurrence of the governing body of the respective county (Form provided in Exhibit C) 2. Program Administration The Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina (EDPNC) is the statewide administrator of the North Carolina C-PACE Program, with support from the program sponsor, The North Carolina