G.S. 160A-239.12(8) defines "local government" as a "city or county." North Carolina law does not distinguish between a "city" or other types of municipalities (e.g., towns or villages). The term "city" in G.S. 160A- 239.12(8) should be interpreted consistently with the definition of "city" in G.S. 160A-1(2), which means "a municipal corporation organized under the laws of [the] State ... and having the powers, duties, privileges and immunities conferred by law on cities, towns and villages." This model Assessment Agreement for C-PACE Financing uses the term "City," which should be changed to "Town" or "Village," as applicable.