HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 12-04-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] the voting system is unable to determine which choices the voter has made. This could occur if a voter uses an improper marking instrument, marks the ballot in an inappropriate manner, places marks in the wrong location on the ballot, or otherwise acts in a manner that causes the voter’s ballot to be unreadable by the voting system for which the ballot was designed. Questions about voter intent can also arise during a hand-to-eye count.
Official ballots shall be counted according to the principles and rules contained in G.S. § 163-182.1(a):
“(1) Only official ballots shall be counted;
(2)No official ballot shall be rejected because of technical errors in marking it,
unless it is impossible to clearly determine the voter's choice;
(3)If it is impossible to clearly determine a voter's choice in a ballot item, the offi-cial ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in allother ballot items in which the voter's choice can be clearly determined;
(4)If an official ballot is marked in a ballot item with more choices than there are
offices to be filled or propositions that may prevail, the official ballot shall not
be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in
to-eye count, hand-to-eye recount, or other audit. Electronic systems that em-
ploy optical scan technology to count paper ballots shall be deemed to satisfy this requirement.
3
which there is no overvote and the voter's choice can be clearly determined;
(5)If an official ballot is rejected by a scanner or other counting machine, but hu-
man counters can clearly determine the voter's choice, the official ballot shallbe counted by hand and eye; and
(6)Write-in votes shall not be counted in party primaries or in referenda, but shallbe counted in general elections if all of the following are true:
a.The write-in vote is written by the voter or by a person authorized to
assist the voter pursuant to G.S. 163-166.8;
b.The write-in vote is not cast for a candidate who has failed to qualifyunder G.S. 163-123 as a write-in candidate; and
c. The voter's choice can be clearly determined.”
Examples
The following non-exhaustive guidance provides examples of how to apply the standards in G.S. § 163-182.1(a) to real-world scenarios:
•For the purpose of conducting sample hand-to-eye audits under G.S. § 163-182.1(b)(1),