HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 12-04-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] If the observer does
not cease the offending conduct, the county board shall order the observer’s removal.6
It is recommended that observers wear badges or nametags identifying themselves and their role
(candidate, media, etc.). The county board of elections shall mark observer areas and require that
observers remain within those areas unless otherwise permitted by the board of elections. Place
signage designating the area and communicating instructions of the proceedings and permissible
5 08 NCAC 09 .0106(d).
6 N.C.G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(3): “Any member of the public wishing to witness the vote count at
any level shall be allowed to do so. No witness shall interfere with the orderly counting of the
official ballots. Witnesses shall not participate in the official counting of official ballots.”
5
conduct. If there is not sufficient room for all observers to view the election materials, preference
shall be given to candidates or their designees.
The use of video or still cameras by the public inside the recount room is not permitted because of