HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 12-04-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] ballot is not so marked to indicate which candidate the voter supports.
Examples of votes that shall not be counted:
a b c
d e f
25
5.3.3 If a substantial part of the candidate’s name is crossed through or stricken out, the mark
shall be considered an undervote and shall not be counted.
Examples of votes that shall not be counted:
a b c
d
26
6 Precinct Sort
County boards shall not conduct the precinct sort until all recounts have been completed. We
understand this means you may not be able to complete the precinct sort by 30 days after the
election. Even if this is the case, G.S. § 132.5G (d) requires that “the chair of the county board of
elections appear and explain the delay at the next official meeting of the State Board.” The county
board chair may report that the delay was due to the recount. In this event, the State Board will
distribute a survey or some other method to collect these explanations without requiring board
chairs to appear in person at a State Board meeting.