HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-21-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] This
interest is especially strong when the quasi-judicial proceeding implicates accuracy in elections.” Id.
at 13, 900 S.E. 2d at 849.
Given that Judge Griffin is exercising his statutory rights to assure that the election was determined
without taint or fraud, corruption, or irregularities that changed the election’s result, we write to
draw your attention to the following relevant matters in connection with the protests he has filed.
I. We request notice and an opportunity to be present and be heard at the
Board’s preliminary consideration meeting under N.C. Gen. Stat § 163-
182.10(a)(1).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.10(a)(1), the Board must promptly “meet to determine
whether the protest substantially complies with G.S. § 163-182.9 and whether it establishes probable
cause to believe that a violation of election law or irregularity or misconduct has occurred.” That
meeting must occur within two (2) business days of when the protest is filed. 08 NCAC 02 .0110(c).
In the interests of fairness and a complete consideration of this matter by this Board, we respectfully