HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-21-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] Given the critical role that election protests play in the democratic process, and the lenient standard
applicable to an election protest under state law, it is beyond debate that these protests should be
fully and fairly considered by the Board.
V. The multi-county nature of the election is legally significant, and requires
that the Board not consider the protests in isolation.
The fact that these election protests arise in the context of a multi-county election is an important
consideration for the Board. Under G.S. § 163-182.10(d)(1)(d), a protest must be granted in a multi-
county election if there is “substantial evidence to believe that a violation of the election law or other
irregularity or misconduct did occur, and might have affected the outcome of the election but the board
is unable to finally determine the effect because the election was a multicounty election.” Thus, in a
multi-county election, the Board cannot deny a protest in isolation if the irregularity or misconduct,
when aggregated with other irregularities in other counties, might have affected the outcome of the
election.