HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] business day after the primary or general election; and
• Any challenge to a military or overseas ballot that was timely received after Election
Day, and was properly challenged no later than the time set by statute.
Notice must be provided to all challenged voters. All members of the board of elections shall
attend the canvass and must be present for the hearing of the challenges to an absentee ballot
under G.S. § 163-89.
Note: Challenges to absentee ballots may not be heard any sooner than the day and time set for
the county canvass.
48 G.S. § 163-232.1(a) provides that this list includes the ballots that “have not been included on the
certified list prepared pursuant to G.S. 163‑232.” Because the list prepared pursuant to G.S. § 163-232(a)
includes only those ballots “which have been received as of 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election,” the
list for ballots received on Election Day must also include any ballots received after 5:00 P.M. on the day
before the election.
49 G.S. § 163-89.
22
Also Note: Absentee ballot challenges may only be used for absentee voting, not early voting
ballots.