HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] approved by the State Board of Elections. At the conclusion of the protest proceedings, the county board
must supplement the abstract with the results for the ballot item that is the subject of the protest.
Resolution of the protest shall not delay the canvass of ballot items unaffected by the protest.
58 See Order, In Re Complaint of Bob Hall, State Bd. of Elections (March 30, 2023).
59 The federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 makes it illegal to willfully decline to count or report a lawful
vote. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(a) (“No person acting under color of law shall fail or refuse to permit any person
to vote who is entitled to vote under any provision of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or is otherwise
qualified to vote, or willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person’s vote.”).
60 See G.S. § 163-182.15.
27
pending protest, no certificate should be issued until the time set in G.S. § 163-182.15
following the resolution of the protest.
Special Meeting
New Hanover County Board of Elections
November 14, 2024
Subject:
Preliminary Consideration of Elections Protest