HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] 27 NAACP, No. 1:16-CV-01274, 2018 WL 3748172 at *7.
28 NAACP, No. 1:16-CV-01274, 2018 WL 3748172 at *7.
29 G.S. § 163-85(b).
7
(Last Updated December 18, 2023)
shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely to any matter or thing required by the terms of [Article 8
regarding voter challenges] to be sworn or affirmed shall be guilty of a Class I felony.” If any
individual or a county board has reason to believe this provision has been violated, contact the
State Board’s Investigations Division.
E. Voting Residence
The requirements for residency of voters are set out in G.S. § 163-57. The following is a summary
of the requirements for residency:
• When registering to vote, the voter must use their “fixed” habitation as their voting
residence, the place where “whenever that person is absent, that person has the intention of
returning.” A voter who relocates temporarily with the intention of returning to their home
will maintain their home residence. But if a voter relocates to a new place and intends the
move to be permanent, that voter loses their residency at the previous address.