HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] 2.1 Missing Information on Provisional Application
If an election official failed to obtain all required information on the Provisional Voting
Application, all reasonable attempts must be made to obtain this information.11 It is acceptable to
contact the election official or the voter for this purpose. Due to the time constraints associated
with canvassing elections, it is important to make an initial review of all provisional
applications as early in the process as possible to allow sufficient time to contact voters.
7 G.S. §§ 163-82.19(a), 163-82.20(h).
8 G.S. § 163-55.
9 G.S. §§ 163-59, 163-82.17(d).
10 G.S. § 163-166.11(2).
11 G.S. § 163-182.2 (“If a voter was properly registered to vote in the election by the county board, no
mistake of an election official in giving the voter a ballot or in failing to comply with G.S. 163-82.15 or
G.S. 163-166.11 shall serve to prevent the counting of the vote on any ballot item the voter was eligible
by registration and qualified by residency to vote.”).
5
2.2 DMV Provisional Research
2.2.1 Conducting DMV Provisional Research
DMV provisional research includes in-person transactions and online transactions that occurred
when the person received services. County board staff have access to a DMV Web Match report