HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] board should vote on whether to approve the Form. If the county board unanimously finds that
the Form is false, the county board must state those grounds in a written decision. The decision
can be in a written order of the county board or in the official minutes of the meeting, so long as
the minutes are in writing, specifically state the grounds for the county board’s findings, and are
27 08 NCAC 17 .0101(e)(1).
28 If this is accomplished by email, staff are reminded that board members should be BCC’d to avoid
running afoul of North Carolina’s open meetings law. G.S. § 143-318.10(d) (“‘Official meeting’ means . .
. the simultaneous communication by . . . electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body
for the purpose of conducting hearings, participating in deliberations, or voting upon or otherwise
transacting the public business within the jurisdiction, real or apparent, of the public body.”).
15
approved by the county board. The county board’s decision that a Form is false must be based on
facts, not speculation or personal opinion.
3.2 When the Voter Brings a Photo ID to the County Board Office After Voting