HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] Ultimately, county board members
33 08 NCAC 17 .0101(e)(2).
34 G.S. § 163-182.5(a).
35 G.S. § 163-182.5(b). However, canvass is seven days after the municipal primaries and elections in
September and October in odd-numbered years. See Numbered Memo 2023-01.
36 G.S. § 163-182.5(b).
17
will sign the certification documents that authenticate and certify that the election results are true
and accurate.
The items that follow must occur as part of every election canvass:
4.1 All Members Present
All county board members must be present37 for canvass under G.S. § 163-89: “All members of
the board shall attend the canvass and all members shall be present for the hearing of challenges
to absentee ballots.”
4.2 Public Notice
County boards of elections members may take no action outside a meeting for which there has
not been proper public notice.38
The county board must issue public notice of any meeting involving the counting of ballots. In