HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 11-15-2024MEETING AGENDA
[…] 12/23/2011 and at the time, she lived in Rowan County. On 02/23/2016, Ms. Doe selected
voter registration services through the DMV’s online portal. At the time of the recent
transaction, she reported an address in Davie County. However, the activity was after the voter
registration deadline of 2/19/2016. [Example is based on March 15, 2016 election date.]
Remember, the DMV Provisional Research Report is one of the reports on the intranet (not the
internet).
Provisional DMV research must be conducted for all provisional applications that are denied due
to one of the following reasons:
12 G.S. § 163-82.19(a) (“Applications to register to vote accepted at a drivers license office under this
section until the deadline established in G.S. 163-82.6(d)(2) shall be treated as timely made for an
election, and no person who completes an application at that drivers license office shall be denied the vote
in that election for failure to apply earlier than that deadline.”).
6
• Not registered;
• Moved out of county more than 30 days; or
• Registered after deadline.
All records checked by 4:45 p.m. each afternoon will be queued for overnight research. You will
see the report by the next morning. This process runs nightly, including weekends. DMV is