The BOCC also has the option of appointing a separate advisory committee for social services or other issues, but that is not required by law. If the BOCC becomes the governing body for a CHSA that includes public health, the BOCC should also keep in mind that it will assume all responsibilities of the local board of health, including acting as the adjudicatory body for public health, imposing certain fees for public heath services, public health rulemaking, and taking on activities necessary for state accreditation of the health department.3 2. Which Functions to Include in the CHSA G.S. 153A-77(b)(3) authorizes a county to create a CHSA to “carry out the functions of any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the board of county commissioners.” Counties can choose which functions to include in a CHSA. The term “human services” is undefined in the law. A CHSA may incorporate a local health department and/or DSS, but other departments and agencies may also be involved (such as local departments focused on 2. G.S. 153A-77(a).