Some 38. The majority of county employees traditionally covered by the SHRA do, in fact, work in human services functions (public health and social services) that could be included within the CHSA. 39. See G.S. 126-11(d), authorizing the State Human Resources Commission “to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the federal merit system standards” when defining “substantially equivalent.” 40. See Juffras, supra note 8, 212. 41. See G.S. 153A-77(d); G.S. 126-5(a)(2). Personnel Decisions for North Carolina’s Consolidated Human Services Agencies 9 © 2021. School of Government.