Functions to Include in a CHSA: G.S. 153A-77(b)(3) authorizes a county to create a CHSA to “carry out the functions of any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the board of county commissioners.” Counties can choose which human services functions to include in a CHSA. The term “human services” is undefined in the law.