These powers and duties are primarily found in G.S. § 108A-14 (DSS director) and G.S. 130A-41 (local health director), though some powers and duties are scattered throughout other portions of the North Carolina General Statutes as well. 64. See G.S. 130A-6, regarding the local health director’s powers and duties (“Whenever authority is granted by this Chapter upon a public official, the authority may be delegated to another person authorized by the public official.”); see G.S. 108A-14, regarding the DSS director’s powers and duties (“The director may delegate to one or more members of his staff the authority to act as his representative. The director may limit the delegated authority of his representative to specific tasks or areas of expertise.”). 65. For more information on this topic, see Jill Moore, Delegating Local Health Director Legal Powers & Duties, Coates’ Canons: NC Loc.