HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 08-19-2025MEETING AGENDA
[…] Number of voters already in
receiving precinct
4,292 595 113
Is receiving precinct adjacent?
The precincts must be physically
touching.
☒ Yes ☐ No ☒ Yes ☐ No ☒ Yes ☐ No ☐ Yes ☐ No
2021 voter turnout:
Of current voters being
transferred, how many voted in
the 2021 municipal election?
0 0 0
2023 voter turnout:
Of current voters being
transferred, how many voted in
the 2023 municipal election?
0 0 0
Revised 2025.05
REQUEST TO TEMPORARILY TRANSFER VOTERS TO ADJACENT PRECINCT
2025 ELECTIONS
In order to receive approval to transfer voters, you must fully complete this form:
Required by GS § 163-128:
“Upon a resolution adopted by the county board of elections ... voters from a given precinct may be temporarily
transferred, for the purpose of voting, to an adjacent precinct.”
☐ CBE Resolution was adopted on ________________________________
When such a resolution has been adopted by the county board of elections to assign voters from more than one
precinct to the same precinct, then the county board of elections shall maintain separate registration and voting