HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 08-19-2025MEETING AGENDA
[…] training should include instruction about the use of pollbook computers, voting equipment, and
all other aspects of early voting. County boards must also ensure that early voting officials are
trained on the differences between early voting and Election Day voting, including that early
voting ballots are retrievable, the polls are not closed on tabulators during early voting, and the
requirements for same-day registration. See Numbered Memo 2023-05 for information about
same-day registration.
15 G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).
16 See G.S. § 163-88 (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 13(b)); G.S. § 163-166.16(b); 08 NCAC 17 .0101(d)(3).
17 See G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).
18 G.S. § 163-166.35(a1)((3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).
19 See G.S. 163-82.24(a) (“The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct
officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of elections.”); 08 NCAC 10B .0101 (requiring
chief judges and judges to attend an instructional meeting prior to each primary or election); and 08
NCAC 04 .0305 (requiring the chair of the county board to conduct an instruction meeting before each