HomeMy WebLinkAboutBoard Meeting Agenda Packet 08-19-2025MEETING AGENDA
[…] of the precinct is appointed as a chief judge or judge. In those cases, the nonresident judge’s term of
office shall end if the chair of the county board of elections appoints a qualified resident of the precinct
of the same party to replace the nonresident chief judge or judge.
There is no statutory prohibition on an unaffiliated voter serving as a chief judge or judge. In fact, the
statute doesn’t even mention Democrat or Republican, but rather states, “Not more than one judge in a
precinct shall belong to the same political party as the chief judge” in subsection (a) of G.S. 163-41(a)
and, “In making its appointments, the county board shall assure, wherever possible, that no precinct has
a chief judge and judges all of whom are registered with the same party” in subsection (c) of that same
statute.
Per the NC State Board of Elections, after the county board completes the appointment of all chief
judges and judges for the 2025-2027 election cycle, any remaining vacancies can be filled by the chair of
the county board of elections.