County boards must also ensure that early voting officials are trained on the differences between early voting and Election Day voting, including that early voting ballots are retrievable, the polls are not closed on tabulators during early voting, and the requirements for same-day registration. See Numbered Memo 2023-05 for information about same-day registration. 15 G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)). 16 See G.S. § 163-88 (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 13(b)); G.S. § 163-166.16(b); 08 NCAC 17 .0101(d)(3). 17 See G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)). 18 G.S. § 163-166.35(a1)((3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)). 19 See G.S. 163-82.24(a) (“The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of elections.”); 08 NCAC 10B .0101 (requiring chief judges and judges to attend an instructional meeting prior to each primary or election); and 08 NCAC 04 .0305 (requiring the chair of the county board to conduct an instruction meeting before each primary or election to instruct precinct officials in the use