These projects meet both NEPA and CBRA's goals to "minimize the loss of human life; wasteful expenditure of federal revenues; and the damage to fish, wildlife, and other natural resources associated with coastal barriers." A CSDR project typically dredges sand from an approved borrow site and deposits that sand within a defined and approved shoreline template imitating a nature based infrastructure system therefore, meeting the exception definition under 16 USC 3505(a)(6)(G) of "Nonstructural projects for shoreline stabilization that are designed to mimic, enhance, or restore a natural stabilization system." Beaches represent a natural stabilization system and a CSDR is simply a restoration of that natural stabilization system.