Some of our forms are specific to certain types of committees. Please contact our office for assistance if you have questions about which form to use to disclose a specific transaction type. Independent Expenditure PACs (IE PACs) A political committee can certify that they will not directly or indirectly make contributions to candidate committees or other committees that make contributions to candidates. If this certification is made, an IE PAC can accept unlimited contributions and make unlimited independent expenditures. N.C.G.S. § 163-278.13(j). Please keep in mind, an independent expenditure is an expenditure that is not a coordinated expenditure. N.C.G.S. § 163-278.6(53). A coordinated expenditure is “an expenditure that is made in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate campaign committee . . . the agent of the candidate, or the 97 agent of the candidate campaign committee.” N.C.G.S. § 163-278.6(20). If expenditures of an IE PAC are coordinated, they are not independent expenditures, they are contributions. An IE PAC that makes contributions to candidates or to committees that make contributions to candidates may be subject to civil penalties.