I am diligently trying to follow the statute. Draft Board Meeting - 09/14/2021 Page | 10 Member Hunter said the agenda and all the supporting documents were provided in advance. To say that you did not have the documentation is incorrect. All members received the information in advance. She acknowledged she did not understand it and needed some explanation when we got to the meeting on August 17. But we had all the information in advance of the meeting. My second point is that, if you look at the actual statute book, I guess you don’t have that, I can show you that, under §163-41, it says “persons appointed to the office must be registered voters, residents of the county in which the precinct is located, of good repute, and able to read and write.” Those are the criteria. Then we go off into the alternative selection once we are not able to meet those criteria. That is what the statute says. Responding to a question from Chair Carter, Member Hunter confirmed she is reading from section (a).