The decision of the county board of elections as to the validity of an envelope is final and is not subject to public comment, objection, or review.5 Confidentiality of Absentee Register G.S. § 163-228 requires county boards of elections to keep a register of absentee ballot requests that includes information about the request, the address to which the ballot should be sent, the date of the request, the voter’s precinct, and other information. In 2019, the General Assembly amended subsection (c) of that section to make the absentee request register confidential and not 5 G.S. § 163-230.1(f): “The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest.” 4 a public record until Election Day.6 County boards of elections are not permitted to release copies of absentee request forms or identifying information that could be used to determine that a voter requested an absentee ballot.