Chair Carter called for any discussion. Member Kemp said § 163-182.10 presents two questions to consider in the preliminary hearing: whether the protest substantially complies with § 163-182.9 and whether it establishes probable cause to believe that a violation of election law or irregularity or misconduct has occurred. He said the answer to both questions is yes. Chair Carter said he disagreed and directed the Board’s attention to § 163-182.10(d)(2)(a).)2. 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9(b)(3) provides that “The protest shall state what remedy the protester is seeking.” 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.10(d)(2)(a) provides that “The conclusions the county board may state, and their consequences for the board's order, are as follows: …’The protest should be dismissed because it does not substantially comply with G.S. 163-182.9.’ If the board makes this conclusion, it shall order the protest dismissed.” Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Indent: Left: 0.5" Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: Font: 12 pt Formatted: