Chair Carter called for any discussion on the motion. Member Kemp said he has concerns that the party-parity requirements of §163-42(a) are not met by that list of nominees. He said the motion to approve the list is inappropriate without equal party parity.numbers of Precinct Assistants from each party in each precinct. Chair Carter said these appointments will result in a lack of perfect parity in about 15 precincts. He said, § that § 163-42(b) recognizes that perfect parity is not always possible: “In making its appointments, the county board shall assure, wherever possible, that no precinct has precinct officials all of whom are registered with the same party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42(b) (emphasis added). Secretary Miller called the question, second by Chair Carter. Motion to call the question carried unanimously.