He said his initial purpose in presenting the resolution is his feeling that when someone signs up for a public office and finds they are not able to fulfill the duties, the correct action is to resign. The same applies for someone who fails to complete the required training. His proposed letter suggests they sign up as precinct assistantsPrecinct Assistants since the term for that office is for that election only. Member Kemp said NCN.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-41(a) states that chief judgethe terms of Chief Judges and judge appointmentsJudges “continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified….”,…”, which, he said, means that the predecessor appointee holds the appointment because these DRAFT Board Meeting 10/11/2022 Page | 11 appointees did not qualify. He said it is a moot point for the person who did not complete the training and never qualified.