The absentee request register is confidential and not a public record until Election Day.6 County boards of elections are not permitted to release copies of absentee request forms or identifying information that could be used to determine that a voter requested an absentee ballot. 5 G.S. § 163-230.1(f): “At these meetings, the county board of elections shall pass upon applications for absentee ballots. . . . The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest.” 6 G.S. § 163-228(c). 4 Absentee request data is no longer confidential when the ballot is returned to the county board of elections office.7 Therefore, names of absentee voters may be read aloud during the absentee board meetings, as the ballot has been returned to the county board office at