G.S. 10B-67: “An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related record if the notary is, in fact, lawfully commissioned at the time of the notarial act. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed.” G.S. 10B-37(f): “The failure of a notarial seal to comply with the requirements of this section shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate, but shall constitute a violation of the notary's duties.” 3 3. Fraud Indicators If there are indications of fraud on the absentee envelope, whether they relate to the notary section or other sections of the envelope, this information should be sent to the State Board’s Investigations Division.