Chair Miller said the Board would approve Precinct Assistant assignments when the Board meets as scheduled on November 6 based on the most recent list. Member Kemp inquired of Chair Miller, who wrote the summary of the §163-42 for the appointment of precinct assistants in the Board meeting packet. Director Hunter-Havens stated that she summarized based on what had been done in the past, the statute and the administrative code. The summary states that party parity “should be achieved whenever possible” in contrast to §163-42 (a) which states: “When the board of elections determines that assistants are needed in a precinct an equal number shall be appointed from different political parties, unless the requirement as to party affiliation cannot be met because of an insufficient number of voters of different political parties within the county.” Member Kemp emphasized the requirement, not discretion, of the “shall” statement and that the deficit of representation is voters county wide not within a precinct as stated in the summary.