Brock was nominated by his party to serve as a judge, not chief judge, at the time of the August appointments. Chair Miller asked Deputy County Attorney Burpeau whether it is permissible for the Board to make the suggested appointment. Mr. Burpeau said §163-41(a) requires the replacement be of the same party as the hold-over official, which is not the case. After discussion, Chair Miller called the vote. Members Kemp and Morris voted aye; Chair Miller, Secretary Morgan and Member Hinton-Stalling voted nay. Motion failed for lack of a majority. 1 NCGS §163-41(a) states “Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except that if a nonresident of the precinct is appointed as chief judge or judge for a precinct, that person's term of office shall end if the board of elections appoints a qualified resident of the precinct of the same party to replace the nonresident chief judge or judge.” (Emphasis added.) Where the Board has not yet appointed a successor, the continuing appointee is called a hold-over appointee. Board Minutes – 10/10/2023 Page | 5 b. Precinct Assistants Chair Miller called on Director Hunter-Havens for her report.