Stat. § 163-234 at which absentee ballot applications/container-return envelopes are to be passed upon. the Director or staff shall inspect each absentee ballot application/container-return envelope to evaluate whether it: a. Complies with all the requirements such that it should be recommended for approval, b. Is defective but can be cured, Item # 2 Item # 3a c.Is defective but cannot be cured, or d.has a status that needs to be evaluated by the Board. 3. At each Absentee Review Meeting and any meeting under N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 163-234, once the Board has approved absentee ballot applications/container-return envelopes, the Director and staff shall “remove th[e] ballots from th[ose] envelopes and have them read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner." The review of certain types of absentee ballot applications cannot be delegated to staff members.