County board members have a critical role in this process. Ultimately, county board members will sign the certification documents that authenticate and certify that the election results are true and accurate. 28 08 NCAC 17 .0101(e)(2). 29 G.S. § 163-182.5(a). 30 G.S. § 163-182.5(b). However, canvass is seven days after the municipal primaries and elections in September and October in odd-numbered years. See Numbered Memo 2023-01. 31 G.S. § 163-182.5(b). 14 The items that follow must occur as part of every election canvass: ALL MEMBERS PRESENT All county board members must be present32 for canvass under G.S. § 163-89: “All members of the board shall attend the canvass and all members shall be present for the hearing of challenges to absentee ballots.” PUBLIC NOTICE County boards of elections members may take no action outside a meeting for which there has not been proper public notice.33 The county board must issue public notice of any meeting involving the counting of ballots.