At the conclusion of the protest proceedings, the county board must supplement the abstract with the results for the ballot item that is the subject of the protest. Resolution of the protest shall not delay the canvass of ballot items unaffected by the protest. 46 See Order, In Re Complaint of Bob Hall, State Bd. of Elections (March 30, 2023). 47 The federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 makes it illegal to willfully decline to count or report a lawful vote. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(a) (“No person acting under color of law shall fail or refuse to permit any person to vote who is entitled to vote under any provision of chapters 103 to 107 of this title or is otherwise qualified to vote, or willfully fail or refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person’s vote.”). 48 See G.S. § 163-182.15. Special Meeting New Hanover County Board of Elections November 16, 2023 Subject: General Discussion Summary: This is an opportunity for discussion on other elections-related matters not included in the meeting agenda.