A provisional application submitted in the old precinct must be approved, but the county board must only count votes cast in contests for which the voter is eligible based on their new residence.13 If the voter moved within the state fewer than 30 days before Election Day, their proper precinct is the one associated with their old address, because they are not yet qualified to vote in the jurisdiction associated with their new address. A provisional application submitted in the new 12 G.S. § 163-82.14(d)(3) (“Any registrant who is removed from the list of registered voters pursuant to this subsection shall be reinstated if the voter appears to vote and gives oral or written affirmation that the voter has not moved out of the county but has maintained residence continuously within the county. That person shall be allowed to vote as provided in G.S. 163- 82.15(f).”). 13 G.S. § 163-82.15(e). 7 precinct in the same county must be approved, and the county board should count all votes cast in contests for which the voter is eligible based on their old residence.14 A provisional application submitted in a new county in which the voter had not timely registered