The board may, but is not required to, designate a separate part of the meeting for public comment. At the end of each board meeting, the goal is total reconciliation of all envelopes, photo ID documentation, and ballots. To do that requires careful control of every document in the room. It 27 G.S. § 163-234(2): “Any elector of the county shall be permitted to attend the meeting and allowed to observe the counting process, provided the elector shall not in any manner interfere with the election officials in the discharge of their duties.” 13 also requires ensuring that the board members focus on the task at hand and that the public remains in an observer rather than a participant role. Envelopes, photo ID documentation, and ballots must not be allowed to be removed from assigned areas.