Certain technical errors in executing the notary’s portion of the container return envelope are not considered deficiencies. Other errors are considered deficiencies that require the ballot to be spoiled and reissued in accordance with Section 2.2 of Numbered Memo 2021-03. 1 G.S. 10B-99(a) (relevant portion): “In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law.” 2 1. Technical Errors That Are Not Considered Deficiencies The following technical errors do not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate itself or the underlying document and are not considered deficiencies: • Notary leaves off the name of the voter or