To begin counting ballots prior to 5 p.m., a county board must adopt a resolution at least two weeks prior to the election stating the hour and place of the counting of absentee ballots. The resolution also may provide for an additional meeting following the day of the election and prior to the day of canvass to count absentee ballots received pursuant to G.S. 163-231(b)(ii) or (iii) as provided in subdivision (11) of G.S. § 163-234. A copy of the resolutions shall be published 24 G.S. § 163-234(5). 25 G.S. § 163-234(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, a county board of elections may, at each meeting at which it approves absentee ballot applications pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1(c) and (c1), remove those ballots from their envelopes and have them read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner.” (Emphasis added). 26 G.S. § 163-234(2). 11 once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.