For example, if a witness lists “Raleigh 27603,” you can determine the state is NC, or if a witness lists “333 North Main Street, 27701,” you can determine that the city/state is Durham, NC. If both the city and ZIP code are missing, staff will need to determine whether the correct address can be identified. If the correct address cannot be identified, the envelope shall be considered deficient and the ballot spoiled and a new ballot reissued. See Numbered Memo 2020-29 for additional information regarding address issues. 21 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) (“Curable deficiencies are deficiencies that can be cured with supplemental documentation or attestation provided by the voter[.]”). 7 • The photocopy is not readable, which means that the name on the ID cannot be read, the photograph on the ID does not depict a person (e.g., it only depicts a shadow or outline of a person), or both. • The name on the ID is not the same as or substantially equivalent to the voter’s name