A “temporary driving certificate,” however, is not permitted to be used for identification purposes under state law. Therefore, it cannot be used as an acceptable form of photo ID for voting purposes.8 3 Is a suspended or revoked driver’s license an acceptable Photo ID? No. If an election official becomes aware that a voter is presenting a suspended or revoked license, the official should inform the voter that such an ID is no longer “valid,” as required by 7 N.C.G.S. § 163-166.16(a). 8 N.C.G.S. § 20-7(f)(5) (“The temporary driving certificate shall be valid for driving purposes and shall not be valid for identification purposes, except when conducting business with the Division and not otherwise prohibited by federal law.”). 4 the photo ID law for voting.9 In practice, however, election officials are typically not going to know whether a person’s license has been suspended or revoked, since that information does not appear on the face of an ID, and election officials should not do independent research to determine