Stat. § 163-230(e)-(f), and prior to any meeting held pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-234 at which absentee ballot applications/container-return envelopes are to be passed upon. the Director or staff shall inspect each absentee ballot application/container-return envelope to evaluate whether it: a. Complies with all the requirements such that it should be recommended for approval, b. Is defective but can be cured, c. Is defective but cannot be cured, or d. has a status that needs to be evaluated by the Board. 3. At each Absentee Review Meeting and any meeting under N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 163-234, once the Board has approved absentee ballot applications/container-return envelopes, the Director and staff shall “remove th[e) ballots from th[ose] envelopes and have them read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner." Item # 2 Item # 3a The review of certain types of absentee ballot applications cannot be delegated to staff members.