The cure documents may be submitted to the county board office by email, by mail or commercial carrier, in person, or by fax.39 When submitting cure documents by email, the voter may attach an image of their cure documentation (e.g., emailing a photo of their photo ID or executed Exception Form).The documents must be received by the deadline (not postmarked by the deadline). If a voter appears in person at the county board office to cure their ballot, they may also be given, and can complete, a cure certification. Similarly, a voter may appear in person and 37 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) (“Any container-return envelope with a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board shall be considered timely if cure documentation is received no later than the end of business on the business day before the canvass conducted by the county board of elections held pursuant to G.S. 163-182.5.”). 38 Voters who require assistance in returning their ballot due to the voter’s disability, can direct the person of their choice to return the ballot according to the voter’s instruction (i.e., by mail or in person to the county board).