See Numbered Memo 2022-11. 39 Although G.S. 163-230.1(e) now provides that photo ID cure documentation “may be transmitted via e- mail to the county board of elections,” this does not preclude the use of email to transmit a cure certification for ballot application deficiencies, because the statute is otherwise silent on the manner of transmittal and form of receipt of cure documentation for those deficiencies, and the statute’s instruction to notify a voter of