All executed mail-in absentee ballots that are otherwise eligible to be counted in accordance with Chapter 163 of the General Statutes shall be counted.” 6 See In re: Request for Declaratory Ruling on Signature Matching for Absentee Ballot Requests and Ballot Envelopes, N.C. State Bd. of Elections (July 22, 2022). See also Numbered Memo 2020-15, which explains that signature comparison is not permissible for absentee request forms. 7 Specifically for ballot application deficiencies and photo ID documentation deficiencies, discussed below, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) requires that the county board “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.” 8 See Numbered Memo 2020-25 regarding preparatory steps for absentee meetings. 3 There are three categories of deficiencies: 1) return deficiencies, 2) ballot application deficiencies, and 3) photo ID documentation deficiencies. 1. Return Deficiencies Previously, a voter transmitted their