Deficiencies that Require the Ballot to Be Spoiled (Civilian) The following deficiencies cannot be cured by certification, because the missing information comes from someone other than the voter: • The name of the witness or assistant is not printed,18 unless the witness’s or assistant’s signature is legible such that the name can be determined, in which case the ballot envelope is not deficient and the ballot shall not be spoiled for this reason.19 • A witness or assistant did not print their address.20 15 G.S. § 163-229(b). 16 G.S. § 163-230.1(e)(1). 17 G.S. § 163-230.1(e)(2). 18 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) provides that “The identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the absentee ballot in accordance with G.S. 163-231(a) is not a curable deficiency.” However, if the printed name is readable and on the correct line, even if it is written in cursive script, for example, it does not invalidate the ballot envelope. 19 G.S. § 163-231(a)(5) (“Failure to include a printed witness name does not invalidate the application and certificate if the