If the voter did not provide an email address but did provide a phone number, the county board shall contact the voter by phone to inform the voter that the county board has issued a new ballot by mail. A county board shall not reissue a ballot on or after Election Day. If there is a curable deficiency, the county board shall contact voters up until the day before county canvass. 30 When there is a curable deficiency, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) specifically provides that the county board must “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.” If a ballot must be spoiled and reissued, the same need to act promptly exists. 31 G.S. § 163-230.1(f1). 32 G.S. § 163-230.1(e). 11 If there is a photo ID documentation deficiency, the county board must mail notice to the voter within one business day of identifying the deficiency to inform the