Early voting is no longer a form of absentee voting. See N.C. Sess. Laws 2023- 140. As such, the counting of early voting ballots is no longer guided by the statutes governing the processes for approving absentee envelopes (i.e., absentee applications) and counting absentee ballots. Instead, the initial counting of early voting ballots is now guided by G.S. § 163-182.2(a) (“The initial counting of official ballots cast on election day and under Part 5 of Article 14A of this Chapter shall be conducted according to the following principles . . .”). 41 G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(3) (“Any member of the public wishing to witness the vote count at any level shall be allowed to do so.”). 19 4.5 Counting of Absentee Ballots on Election Day42 County boards meet at 5 p.m. on Election Day (or earlier if a resolution is adopted at least two weeks before the date of the election) in the board office or other public location for the purpose of counting all absentee ballots, except