On 02/23/2016, Ms. Doe selected voter registration services through the DMV’s online portal. At the time of the recent transaction, she reported an address in Davie County. However, the activity was after the voter registration deadline of 2/19/2016. [Example is based on March 15, 2016 election date.] Remember, the DMV Provisional Research Report is one of the reports on the intranet (not the internet). Provisional DMV research must be conducted for all provisional applications that are denied due to one of the following reasons: 12 G.S. § 163-82.19(a) (“Applications to register to vote accepted at a drivers license office under this section until the deadline established in G.S. 163-82.6(d)(2) shall be treated as timely made for an election, and no person who completes an application at that drivers license office shall be denied the vote in that election for failure to apply earlier than that deadline.”). 6 • Not registered; • Moved out of county more than 30 days; or • Registered after deadline. All records checked by 4:45 p.m. each afternoon will be queued for overnight research. You will see the report by the next morning. This process runs nightly, including weekends.