Due to the time constraints associated with canvassing elections, it is important to make an initial review of all provisional applications as early in the process as possible to allow sufficient time to contact voters. 7 G.S. §§ 163-82.19(a), 163-82.20(h). 8 G.S. § 163-55. 9 G.S. §§ 163-59, 163-82.17(d). 10 G.S. § 163-166.11(2). 11 G.S. § 163-182.2 (“If a voter was properly registered to vote in the election by the county board, no mistake of an election official in giving the voter a ballot or in failing to comply with G.S. 163-82.15 or G.S. 163-166.11 shall serve to prevent the counting of the vote on any ballot item the voter was eligible by registration and qualified by residency to vote.”). 5 2.2 DMV Provisional Research 2.2.1 Conducting DMV Provisional Research DMV provisional research includes in-person transactions and online transactions that occurred when the person received services.