If the county board unanimously finds that the Form is false, the county board must state those grounds in a written decision. The decision can be in a written order of the county board or in the official minutes of the meeting, so long as the minutes are in writing, specifically state the grounds for the county board’s findings, and are 27 08 NCAC 17 .0101(e)(1). 28 If this is accomplished by email, staff are reminded that board members should be BCC’d to avoid running afoul of North Carolina’s open meetings law. G.S. § 143-318.10(d) (“‘Official meeting’ means . . . the simultaneous communication by . . . electronic means of a majority of the members of a public body for the purpose of conducting hearings, participating in deliberations, or voting upon or otherwise transacting the public business within the jurisdiction, real or apparent, of the public body.”). 15 approved by the county board.