Notice must be provided to all challenged voters. All members of the board of elections shall attend the canvass and must be present for the hearing of the challenges to an absentee ballot under G.S. § 163-89. Note: Challenges to absentee ballots may not be heard any sooner than the day and time set for the county canvass. 48 G.S. § 163-232.1(a) provides that this list includes the ballots that “have not been included on the certified list prepared pursuant to G.S. 163‑232.” Because the list prepared pursuant to G.S. § 163-232(a) includes only those ballots “which have been received as of 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election,” the list for ballots received on Election Day must also include any ballots received after 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election. 49 G.S. § 163-89. 22 Also Note: Absentee ballot challenges may only be used for absentee voting, not early voting ballots.