The final and perhaps most important addition is language that declares that if a performance guarantee is required, the local government must provide a range of options or types of performance guarantees that are available to the developer. These may include, but are not limited to, surety bonds and letters of credit. The new law then provides that the type of performance guarantee to be used shall be at the election of the developer, not the unit of local government. Scope of land subdivision regulation One subtle change can be found in the definition of "subdivision" in G.S. 160A-376 and G.S. 153A- 335. Before, a land subdivision ordinance applied to divisions involving "two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions for the purpose of sale or building development." Some local governments (mainly counties) have interpreted this language to allow the owner of a tract of land to sell a single building lot created from it without being subject to regulation.